TALK@Berlin-unlimited

Vom 3.10. bis zum 10.10. findet das Kunst- und Architekturfestival „Berlin unlimited“ auf dem Gelände des ZK/U (Zentrum für Kunst und Urbanistik) in Berlin statt.
Wir werden dabei am Symposium teilnehmen und Teile aus unserem Stadtschaum Projekt präsentieren und diskutieren.
Am 3.10. ab 19:00 Uhr findet die Vernissage mit anschließender Party statt und am 4.10. zwischen 14:30 und 16:00 Uhr debattieren wir zum Thema Power und Berlin.
Wir laden herzlich ein und freuen uns auf Euer Kommen!
Alle weiteren Informationen könnt ihr dem Flyer oder der Homepage http://www.berlinunlimited.org entnehmen.
Vorsicht für die Veranstaltungen am Samstag muss man sich online registrieren.

BU Invitation WEB2

//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
SYMPOSIUM PROGRAMME ON SATURDAY, 4th of OCTOBER:

– GENERAL PRESENTATION // 9:00

– TIME – 9:15 // about history, future and memory, about rhythms and temporalities, about reminiscence and oblivion.
With Anna Kostreva // The morphology of Walls, Laure Catugier // Tent + Keystone, Christiane Wirth // Berlin,  Doris Ahlgrimm + Manuel Ahnemüller //TIME, Christina Shivers // Creating an understanding of a place through the use of Cinema

– GROUND – 10:45 // about territory, horizontality, urban sprawl and suburban conditions, about movement, about public spaces and their possible uses.
With Celina Kress // Urban grounds 1914-2014, Léa Donguy + Jens Denissen // Grenzgang, Narcelio Grud // Low tech tools and structures to actions of Urban Art, Julie Biron + Barbara Witt + Juliane Jäger // Move the border, Rosanne Schmidt // Traces

– MONEY – 12:15 // about economy in the neoliberal city, about “free” berlin, about architecture in the making and the production of culture, about alternative currencies and Berlin economic innovations.
With Valeria Schwarz // Bicyclope: production of culture and energy, Taina Guedes + Lenara Verle // Open source (food) design, Thomas Le Bas, Fiona McDermott, Nayelli Zimmermann, Anna Richter, Jenny Baese, Hanna Hilbrandt // The gutters are filled with gold, Astrid Bornheim, Julia Gill // Checkpoint Charlie Souvenir

– 13:30 // CREATIVE CATERING with Taina Guedes (Entretempo Kitchen Gallery)

– POWER – 14:30 // about politics, law and transgression, about participative planning, democracy and how the city works.
With Markus Bader – Raumlaborberlin // Tempelhof & Democracy, Urbego + Blok74: M. Ivkovic, K. Fischer, F. Strenge, T. Honeck, S. Singh // Urban Games and Strategies, Ingrid Sabatier & Stephan Schwarz – ISSSresearch&architecture // Urban Crisis, generator of the informal city? – Berlin Stadtschaum, Orla Brennan, Aileen Iverson // Urban totems, Frauke Hehl // 4 years of Pioneer projects in Tempelhofer Freiheit – a part of urban development?

– WALLS – 16:00 // about physical boundaries, verticality, the built environment and the wall.With Robert K. Huber, zukunftsgeraeusche // Material.Message.Action.Value, Valentin Cordebar + Camille Salomon // m3 AVUS, Borgman + Lenk // Luftschloss, Julia Gill + Carola Ebert + Susanne Stahl // Atlas ex-zentrischer Normalität. Wohnen am Rande der Stadt, Chien Wong // The inverted Type

– BODY – 17:30 // about isolation, interaction and the city as a body. About dance, theater and performances in the urban fabric.
With Gabi Schillig // Mediating realities: “On Magnetizing Space”, Rennie Tang // Residual City, Irina Ilieva + Ishka Michocka // Urban Embrace #2, Mark Warren // Orchestrated City